LR Popular Posts

Sunday, April 25, 2010

The Secret of Positive Me...

Everyday is the new begining of Me..
I am starting over today
All good things are coming to me
I am GREATFUL to be ALIVE
I see beauty all around me
I live with passion and purpose
I take time to laugh and I play every day
I am AWAKE,ENERGIZED and ALIVE
I Focus on all the good things in life
And give thanks for each and every of them
I am at peace and one with EVERYTHING
I feel the LOVE, the JOY and ABUNDANCE in every moment
I am FREE to be MYSELF
I am MAGNIFICIENT in human form
I am the PERFECTION of life
Hence, I am GREATFUL to be....
ME, MY SELF, and I!

Shutter Island

The Synopsis

It's 1954, and up-and-coming U.S. marshal Teddy Daniels is assigned to investigate the disappearance of a patient from Boston's Shutter Island Ashecliffe Hospital. He's been pushing for an assignment on the island for personal reasons, but before long he wonders whether he hasn't been brought there as part of a twisted plot by hospital doctors whose radical treatments range from unethical to illegal to downright sinister. Teddy's shrewd investigating skills soon provide a promising lead, but the hospital refuses him access to records he suspects would break the case wide open. As a hurricane cuts off communication with the mainland, more dangerous criminals "escape" in the confusion, and the puzzling, improbable clues multiply, Teddy begins to doubt everything - his memory, his partner, even his own sanity.

My review:


A beautifully shot, visually stunning and very tense psychological thriller. The visuals combined with the discouraging score create a very frightening and claustrophobic experience that keeps the film floating for it's lengthy 2 and half hour run-time.

It's very talky with lots of down-time and while the writing is certainly competent, it can drag at parts. Even this, however, is saved by the excellent performance by Leonardo DiCaprio.

The film's failing is in its textbook cop-out "all in his head" ending. I thought it was so obvious that that was the case that when it did happen, I was shocked and for the remainder of the film I was waiting for the second twist. It may be clich├ęd and one of the interesting twists in films but it's used with more intelligence and depth than usual here. But still... it's hard to believe that such great talent couldn't produce something more original and intelligent.

Much of things that really make the movie enjoyable if u watched with bunch of your CRAZY FRIENDS!!!! i did.........and we end up even more crazier.LoL

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Its Complicated

Today right after work me, shaz and wani went for a movie. Well..the idea came out during my lunch with Shaz. I was watching this one movie preview while having lunch @ starbucks(doesn't make any sense having lunch @ starbucks but yeah..I am)..and i asked Shaz what movie was that..So she started to mumbling..all i can hear was there are so many movies play in cinema now and i missed almost everything. Then i went something like..LET US GO FOR MOVIE TODAY!huhu...so ya...we both end up fighting for which movie we should watch since its been awhile. Damn!

Shaz wanted to watch Night Date..but i was eager to watch It's complicated! Really wanted to watch this movie ever since i saw its preview 2 months back...And yeah! I WATCHED IT AT LAST....hahaha. Guess Shaz being so kind to actually follow and stick the movie i choose. haha. To think back what shaz been through i guess this movie its a perfect answer for her..in another words she will get her own very answers to her personal problem that she's facing right now..erk...about a year maybe....At least i'm being a nice friend to help her figure out..hmm more or less...hee. At the same time i'll figure out as well for my own;)

I'm so adore and admire Merryl Streep acting. She's so into her character...wonder what and how am i supposed to face if that very lil prob come to me. Oh no...divorce no a lil prob,thou..its MEGA HUGE prob! cos i cant even face break up..can't imagine if i'm facing a Divorce. aww!~ Lord...put me away from that particular disaster.Amin. hehe...oh yeah..btw...i'm not marry yet but what the hell i've been thinking...^_^ Seriously, after all i find that its kind of cool to have an affairs with your ex-husband..not to mention that i would do such thing but when things get lil rough in another end we tend to over look what we missed in the past. At that particulat time, if we hit at the right moment we may get the 2nd chance if not..BoOmM! we blow everything out! and thats will be the end of everything...;(

Great movie. Awesome Storyline. Good acting and BEST COMPANY(Shaz & Wani);) xoxo

Monday, April 12, 2010

Wonderful Sunday

Had a wonderful chill out Sunday with my besties, Dura, Bear and Afiq! Been a while since i met them months ago...and today we actually meet up at last. Seriously, i missed the old times...these people was the one i always spend time with. From having fun doing crazy things, outing and can't believes time pass by really fast. The next thing we know we were chit chatting mainly bout our career. Its funny in some ways but yeah..we kind of happy to see each other move in a brighter life.

Dura who's the one really eager wanna meet them..well, she work far away @ Penang thou. There are lots of stories to catch up with them..as for me..i just met bear 2 weeks ago..thats was just an accidental meet up where by he happen to be in Pavilion and so do i. hehe...
Today meet up was at Starbucks,Great Eastern.Janji nak jumpe konon nyer kul 3 la..planned by Dura. Knowing Dura, she sometimes can be pretty punctual. So, i made myseld to be there at 3pm! guess what..i forgot that our meet up involves the 2 heroes who always famous with 'DELAY'! hahaha....they all came round 4...and the one who planned it came round 4.30pm!huh....guess that very part didn't change them all....lol

After spending time with them..i'm heading to LOOK OUT POINT AMPANG!! celebrate sikin's birthday. actually its a SURPRISE for her..since me and shara cant make it for SINGAPORE with her this week. We came out and planned something really special....and we did pretty awesome. She imppressed! yay!!




Sunday, April 11, 2010

Moment with my very TRUE F.R.I.E.N.D.S

Finally i had my own WEEKEND. I've been waiting for it for a long time....week after week i always have something to do. But today...i'm proud of myself. Thought of going to SPA, massage and pamper my self well....i end up just went to salon which took me 2 half hours to get my new hair do. Then mama called wanted me to accompany her to one of her friend Son's wedding. To think back, its been awhile i didn't have time with my mama so i did said YES...althought for a lil while, atleast i did what i supposed to;)

New Hairdo=)

Still, deep inside me...i'm missing to hang round with my besties. Oh ya..i did starts my early Saturday buzzing Tiqie since i'm going for Doctor appointment at Shah Alam. Then, she invited me to come over to her house and have breakfast together with her...well..the best part was i actually helping her out in doing some stuffs for her wedding...i feel good in helping her.x

Back home i MARATHON GLEE SERIES..yay! finally i settle ddown doing my fav thing when ever i'm at home- WATCHING SERIES ON MY BED!!!! its like a marathon...and its time for dinner. i went dinner with 1st with my ever fav guy and after that shoot to Subang Air port to fetch Dura. Half way to airport, DD called me and asked to chill out together at Cangkat. And all by besties gonna be there has well..........God what could i say more...I"M SO LOOK UP FOR THIS TO HAPPEN! missing ever moment of us..hangin round till late nite just chit chating and throw some funny jokes that we can laught together..So, there was me,Dura, Didi, Reena,faiz and one new girl that ai brought along, Nadia=) we spend our time at Werners..PERFECT PLACE!

This is the moment that i've been missing all this while...and i'm glad that my weekend had been cheerish with such a sweet lasting things i'll remember(since we all still young and not tend to get marry sometimes soon)hehe....

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Peaceful Weekend at Kenyir Lake





10.4.01- Last weekend i really had such a mesmerized trip. As usual the whole adventures plan was Shara’s idea. This feller is the closest buddy i have whenever it comes to crazy stuffs. It was her company, Utusan Media trip...ermm..which i donno what’s the purpose to having such trip. bUt yeah...knowing me..i’m up for everything to full fill my time with a good activities. So, there i go joining Utusan media to Kenyir Lake.

How do i get into this trip and stuck with Utusan Media people?? Well..the story goes something like this..Shara called me about a month ago saying in an excited mood of her..u know she and her HAWT FREAKING STORY whenever she called me. But this time not about those GUYS of hers. She was mentioning about having BREAKFAST with ‘PADUKA BAGINDA TENKU PUTERA of TERENGGANU’(without mentioning his name)....Sshara was really excited...and she choose me to company her. On my side, i felt honour and so pleased. (but still have a 2nd thought on this particular thing)..seriously i thought another prank of her. Somehow i felt it’s a sincere offer from her. Without thinking further more..i straight away say YES! I wanna follow u.....to think that i’ve no plan yet for that particular date.

And so the day came. WE push off from KL round 11pm. Promised to meet her up @ 9pm at her house..but yeah something came about and i reached at her crib round 11pm.hehe..almost 11pm i think....hee. Usual thing to do..i met her mom,sis...the whole family instead. Huhu...so..bermula ladetik perjalanan we both to Kenyir, Dengan harapan tinggi sgt ni tuk breakfast with Tengku di Istana! Shara was thinking it might be Tengku Mizan..i’m like helloo...that Tengku Mizan is currently the AGONG for god sake..why must he entertain us and most of all having breakfast with media...hmmm...but i keep that tot of mine in me je.

Fast forward....We end up sarapan kat Istana singgah in Terengganu je. Hahaha...hangan2 si shara ni nak bergambar sakan depan istana Sultan Terengganu x kesampaian.Yg plg best shara and zetty siap google ni Istana Terengganu..hahahha. Tak pe le...asal ader nama Istana ok le tu kan:p then nak jd kan cite...15 all of us ni kena stay on House boat on the Kenyir River!!! Sumpah 1st time buat benda2 ni smua..and its QUITE AN EXPERIENCE TO ME!!!! 3 days on house boat tinggal impact to myself...well..u can see the effect its on my skin tone,thou! I’m well cooked! SUNBURN weiiiii.........and secondly i got to experience ala2 deep fishing la.hihihi.....Shara and me always the one yg kechow and luar kawalan. People seems tired to handle us i guess....hhaha.